Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

LaFree E+

2021

$2,599

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

The LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the exciting world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, this low step through electric bikelets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in way less time. The SyncDrive Life motor delivers 60 Nm of smooth, quiet power that feels naturally in sync with your own pedaling. You can personalize it to your preferred riding style with an easy-to-use mobile app. Choose the perfect pedal-assist mode as you ride, or simply select our proprietary “Auto mode” setting that automatically adjusts the motor support to the terrain. LaFree’s low step-through design makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralized motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Life, automatic support, 5-mode, 300% tunable support, 60Nm, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE
BatteryEnergyPak 400Wh
SizesSmall, Regular, Large
ColoursMetallic Red, Anthracite
FrameALUXX aluminium, double tube low-stepthrough design
ForkALUXX aluminium
HandlebarAluminium 30degree sweep
StemAluminum angle adjustable 1¼"x 90mm
SeatpostAluminium
SaddleGiant Comfort (Cypress/Sedona)
PedalsAnti-slip
Shifters8sp trigger
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano RD-M310 Altus
BrakesTektro HD-T275 Hydraulic Disc
Brake LeversTektro HD-T275 Hydraulic Disc
CassetteShimano HG-200 12-32T
ChainKMC Z.8
CranksetGiant aluminum 38T
RimsGiant CR70 Double Wall Aluminum 622x19
HubsGiant Tracker Sport Disc
SpokesStainless steel
TiresCST Zepplin 60x559
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 3A charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram
  SML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
Reach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
Wheel Size 700c700c700c

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.