Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Tempt E+ 1

2021

$2,899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

MORE THAN JUST A WAY TO GET AROUND, TEMPT E+ POWERS YOUR LIFE WITH THE FREEDOM TO FIND YOUR JOY.

Key Performance Factors

Affordable and Reliable

An attractive price point gives you access to new trails and experiences. The ultra-reliable EnergyPak 500Whr has an average range of 120 km with a potential to reach 200 km, while the EnergyPak 400Whr has an average range of 100 km and can reach 160 km (variations may depend on several circumstances including weight, elevation, terrain, acceleration, etc).

Integrated Design

The reliable and easy-to-access EnergyPak side-release battery is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX-Grade aluminum frame, designed and tuned for women using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy.

Smooth Riding

SyncDrive Core motor with 50Nm torque creates a natural yet powerful riding feel.

Why We Love It

Tempt E+ is fully outfitted with 100 mm front suspension, hydraulic disc brakes, and plenty of power assist to get you up those hills with a smile on your face. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS and S frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, while M and L frames come with 29-inch wheels. The handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE lets you adjust riding modes, and it has key data indicators – battery level and support level. Tempt E+ gives you the power to choose from five levels of assistance, so you can control your speed, how hard you want to pedal, and extend the battery life. Built specifically for women in both frame geometry and contact points, along with an integrated battery and motor design, Tempt E+ provides a speedy power-assisted ride.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Core, 50Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 300% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA
ControllerGiant RideControl Ergo
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
Display*wireless display compatible
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500Wh, 36V 13.8Ah rechargeable lithium-ion
SizesXS, S, M, L (XS-S: 27.5", M-L: 29")
ColoursEclipse
FrameALUXX -Grade Aluminum
ForkSR Suntour XCM 29 or 27.5, 100mm, coil spring, QR
HandlebarGiant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~750mm (XS-S: 690 / M-L: 750)
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9
SaddleLiv Sport
PedalsAlloy Platform
ShiftersShimano M2010 9-Speed
Front DerailleurChainguide
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio M3100, 9-Speed
BrakesTektro M276 hydraulic (F:180mm, R:160mm)
Brake LeversTektro HD-M275
CassetteShimano HG200, 9-speed, 11x36
ChainKMC e.9 Sport, E-bike optimized
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant GX03V 27.5 or 29 wheelset, alloy, double wall, 21mm inner
HubsGiant Sport eTracker, [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR QR
SpokesStainless steel
TiresMaxxis Rekon 29x2.4 / 27.5x2.4 Wire Bead 60TPI (XS-S: 27.5", M-L: 29")
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 3A fast charger
CarrierWomen specific grips: VL1576D2
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.548519.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.557022.459523.461524.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.199.53.999.53.9
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8113244.6115945.6117946.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)59123.360023.660323.761224.1
Reach (mm) (inch)37614.839215.441116.242816.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69327.372228.47613076830.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.575029.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Syncdrive Core

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.