Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Vall E+ Pro

2021

$4,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

EPIC RIDES ARE NOW WITHIN REACH - ACCESS THE MOUNTAINOUS ADVENTURES OF YOUR DREAMS.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible and Reliable

Access to new trails and experiences is easily within reach thanks to the 200 km range of the ultra-reliable EnergyPak Smart 625Wh battery. The SyncDrive Pro motor, powered by Yamaha, delivers 80Nm of torque and has six speed control settings, ranging from 100-360%.

Integrated Design

Along with the integrated speed sensor, the EnergyPak Smart battery is integrated into the downtube and easily accessible.

Smooth Riding

Smart Assist Technology smooths out bumps along the ride, and RideControl ONE controls are easy to access and use on the handlebar to select pedal assist functions and view battery levels.

Why We Love It

Whether you’re looking to ride faster, go farther or gain fitness, Vall E+ Pro will take you beyond boundaries. Adjust your riding mode with the handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE, which connects to an app so you can see your ride information, such as battery level and support level. Vall E+ Pro features the top end SyncDrive Pro motor, which offers six levels of assistance, ranging from 100-360%, including Smart Assist mode. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS and S frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, while M and L frames give riders 29-inch wheels. Combining a smooth, integrated battery and powerful motor design, Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy provides an efficient ride. A 120 mm suspension fork and seamless power integration allow you to get to the trailhead faster and climb steeper routes, so you can enjoy the vistas and descents.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 360% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA
ControllerGiant RideControl Ergo
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
Display*wireless display compatible
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart Integrated 625Wh, 36V 17.3Ah rechargeable lithium-ion, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
SizesXS, S, M ((XS-S: 27.5", M: 29")
ColoursDark Iridescent
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34 Boost Air LO-R, 120mm, lockout, Boost 15x110 Quick-Loc thru-axle
HandlebarGiant Connect Trail, 31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9
SaddleLiv Sport
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front Derailleurchainguide
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 11-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200
CassetteShimano Deore, 11-speed, 11x51
ChainKMC e11 Sport EPT E-bike optimized
CranksetPraxis e-Cadet+ alloy, cold forged 4130 Wavetm 36t, MRP V3 TR guide
RimsGiant XCT 27.5 or 29 wheelset, alloy, 25mm inner
HubsGiant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
SpokesStainless steel
TiresMaxxis DHF 29x2.5 / 27.5x 2.5 WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [F] Maxxis Aggressor 29x2.5 / 27.5x 2.5 WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [R] (XS-S: 27.5", M-L: 29")
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A smart charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.259523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51054.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.199.53.9
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)113044.5113044.5116145.7
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)62124.462624.662524.6
Reach (mm) (inch)382153801540415.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.870427.774929.5
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.7
Wheel Size 27.5+27.5+29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
3F: Fit, Form, Function

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.